NN LOGO
      NORTHERN NAVIGATORS
      Local event at
      Black Banks + Knitsley Fell
      Sunday, 1st March 2009 

KEY: m - control missed, f - controls found, w - control wrong

Go to splits index
Return to NN home page

YELLOW - 1.4km, 15m, 5 controls
1. Hannah Clark		W15	CLARO	12.43
2. Emily Booth		W8	ind	14.12
3. Abby Clark		W15	CLARO	16.28
4. Katherine Keogh		W10	CLOK	16.32
5. Elizabeth Dean		W10	CLOK	17.35
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
6. Matthew Keogh		M10	CLOK	22.15
7. Livia Wright		W7	CLOK	25.05
8. Sara Booth		W10	ind	36.39
9. Cloe Abbott		W3	NATO	40.22

ORANGE - 2.7km, 50m, 7 controls
1. Sam Garratt		M12	CLOK	28.45
2. Aidan Rigby		M10	CLOK	37.34
3. Jonathan Lakey		M14	NATO	40.28
4. Carol Booth		W35	ind	45.25
5. Tom Flynn		M10	NATO	45.50
6. Lorna Allison		W35	STAG	46.59
7. Isabel Flynn		W7	NATO	47.05
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
8. Emily Bonnett		W14	CLOK	50.19
9. S.Riddle		W40	NATO	57.24
10. Elaine Clarke		W50	NATO	58.14
11. Hannah Clark		W15	ind	66.58
12. Mathew Keogh		W6	CLOK	69.56
13. John Howd		M13	NATO	84.58
Disqualified / retired
    Katherine Keogh		W10	CLOK	64.52 m3

LIGHT GREEN - 2.8km, 60m, 7 controls
1. Kevin Gallagher		M60	LEI	30.31
2. Carolyn Rigby		W40	CLOK	30.49
3. Alice Rigby		W12	CLOK	33.26
4. Richard Rigby		M40	CLOK	34.26
5. Brian Byrne		M45	ind	34.40
6. Bob Johnson		M60	NN	36.42
7. Andrew Rice		M21	NATO	37.06
8. Barnaby Warren		M13	NN	37.24
9. Celia Dean		W50	CLOK	38.46
10. Patrick Bonnett		M45	CLOK	40.04
11. Gill Hardy		W70	CLOK	42.21
12. Andy Clarke		M50	NATO	43.29
13. Helen Rafferty		W65	NATO	44.25
14. John Willis		M70	NN	45.42
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
15. Isabel Wright		W65	NATO	46.30
16. Alison Hodgson		W60	CLOK	47.15
17. Roy Malley		M75	NATO	47.44
18. Catherine Bonnett		W40	CLOK	48.07
19. Joan Adamson		W60	CLOK	49.00
20. Joan Selby		W65	CLOK	49.02
21. Judith Robb		W65	CLOK	50.23
22. Alan Morgan		M75	NN	53.10 
23. John Maguire		M65	NN	53.20
24. Maureen Webb		W55	CLOK	65.12

GREEN - 4.6km, 140m, 14 controls
1. Anne Cranke		W50	CLOK	49.06
2. Joanna Abbott		W21	NATO	49.54
3. Mathew Douthwaite	M17	ind	49.56
4. Alistair Wilson Craw	M55	NATO	52.57
5. David Brook		M65	NN	56.49
6. Rob Tooze		M55	CLOK	65.33
7. Q. Crow			M45	NATO	67.10   
8. Frank Major		M60	NN	68.50
9. Bob Richardson		M55	NATO	69.14
10= Roy Bradley		M60	CLOK	69.25
10= Patricia Davies		W50	NATO	69.25
11. Will Dehany		M55	CLOK	69.28
12. Jackie Barnes		W60	CLARO	70.15
13. Maja While		W40	CLARO	70.29
14. Debby Warren		W45	NN	70.34
15. Isla Mathieson		W40	CLOK	71.00
16. David Lee		M45	NATO	71.54
17. Shiela Sprot		W55	NATO	71.58
18. Barry Harrison		M65	CLOK	72.15
19. Chris Petre		M45	CLOK	72.53
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
20. Ken Douthwaite		M45	ind	74.17
21. Eloise Wright		W12	CLOK	74.42
22. Christopher Lakey		M16	NATO	78.02
23. Allan Darwell		M55	BOK	81.00
24. Jeremy Lakey		M50	NATO	81.42
25. Robert Ian Robb		M65	CLOK	83.21
26. Mike Hardy		M70	CLOK	84.49
27. Karen Blackburn		W60	BL	85.13
28. Kath Dixon		W55	NATO	90.56
29. Claire Feast		W21	UDOC	93.32
30. Luke Boswell		M17	ind	95.09
31. Hilary Cooper		W50	NATO	97.03
32. Chris March		M65	AIRE	125.22
33. James Wright		M70	ind	173.36
Disqualified / retired
    Lorraine Porter		W50	CLOK	94.35 m8-10

BLUE - 6.0km, 175m, 21 controls
1. Nick Green		M21	NATO	51.43
2. Simon Filmore		M50	LOC	70.47
3. Adrian Barnes		M55	NATO	70.51
4. Andrew Clark		M45	EBOR	71.37
5. Christopher Bradford	M55	NATO	74.17
6. David Day		M60	CLARO	77.12
7. Allen Barnes		M65	CLARO	80.51
8. Michael Garratt		M55	CLOK	86.13
9. Paul Jameson		M55	NATO	86.32
10. David Allison		M45	STAG	88.12
11. Neil Sprot		M55	NATO	88.45
12. Andrew Nicoll		M65	NATO	89.58
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
13= Diane Mayes		W35	CLOK	91.37
13= Stephen Restorick	M50	CLOK	91.37
14. Martin Adamson		M60	CLOK	96.04
15. John Stuart Dixon		M60	NATO	96.23 
16. Geoffrey Hensman	M60	CLARO	99.28
17. Kerstin Leslie		W21	UDOC	102.53
18. Martyn Dean		M45	CLOK	106.10
19. Rory O'Conor		M45	CLARO	106.43
20. Michael Thompson	M35	NN	110.37
21. Colin Turner		M50	CLOK	121.37
Disqualified / retired
    Trevelyan Beyer		M21	ind	49.45 f2-11
    Lindsey Hensman		W60	CLARO	63.31 f1-12,22

BROWN - 8.7km, 270m, 32 controls
1. Tom Billam		M21	UDOC	67.48
2. Ben Smith		M21	UDOC	72.06
3. Patrick Smyth		M50	NATO	73.41
4. David Smyth		M18	NATO	82.54
5. Alex Machin		M21	UDOC	85.00
6. Christopher Wright		M50	CLOK	85.50
7. Tim Lane		M21	CLOK	89.08
8. Darren Summerson		M35	RAFO	91.42
9. Rob Bailey		M45	CLOK	95.17
10. Mark Tarrant		M21	UDOC	95.38
    --------------------  colour line  --------------------
11. Rachel Cooper		W21	UDOC	105.38
12. David Wade		M21	UDOC	109.52
13. Luke Odriscoll		M21	UDOC	140.07
Disqualified / retired
    Neil Conway		M40	AIRE	80.17 m11
    Scott Lowe		M21	UDOC	99.11 f1-18,32
    Adam Poole		M21	UDOC	110.10 m8
    Walter Wright		M70	NATO	138.18 m28-30

Officials
Organiser - Rob McKenna
Planner - Dave Caudwell
Controller - Julian Warren (NN)

Organsiers comments - Rob McKenna
Many thanks for all turning up and supporting this event.
It was quite exposed, cold and windy in the parking area and at the start, but when the sun shone in the woods it
was quite pleasant.
Dave planned some tough courses that seemed to be enjoyed by most competitors judging by comments at the download.
It appears to be getting increasingly harder to stage a full range of courses to the correct standard on the area.
We did think that the previous event would have been the last use of Black Banks and Dave has done well to come up
with one more competition to keep you on your toes. 
Thanks also to the small band of dedicated club volunteers who helped make the event run smoothly.
 
Acknowledgements
NN are grateful for permission to use this area for our orienteering events from Mr P Fawcett of Bollihope Estate
for Knitsley Fell, Mr S Place of Scottish Woodlands Ltd for Black Banks Plantation, and Mr A Moralee for his 100
acre field and the parking area.
Mr Moralee kindly donated his 50 fee to Weardale Community Transport, a local Wear Valley charity.
 
NEOA Colour Award Scheme
Members of NEOA may purchase the relevant colour badge on completion of three events,
finishing above the colour line (one may be from outside the NEOA area).
For further details, contact : Margaret Crosby, tel: 01670 736242 

Go to splits index
Return to NN home page

Comments on these results to Rob McKenna