NN LOGO
      NORTHERN NAVIGATORS
      District event at
      Shaftoe Crags
      Sunday, 12th February 2006

KEY: m - control missed, f - controls found, w - control wrong

Go to splits index
Return to NN home page

YELLOW - 1.5km, 10m, 7 controls	SPLITS
1. Ben Clarke		M16	NATO	22:19
2. Pam Carr		W50	IND	22:42
3. Joshua Boyles		M6	NATO	25:20
4. Brooke Bentham		W10	IND	31:44
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------

ORANGE - 2.3km, 10m, 8 controls	SPLITS
1. Karen Maxwell		W12	RR	25:50
2. Simon Walton		M14	CLOK	29:43
3. Chris Iredale		M12	IND	32:08
4. Craig Martin+1		M10	IND	41:13
5. Barnaby Warren		M10	NN	46:30
6. Pat Malley		W65	NATO	53:41
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------
7. Sarah Powley		W14	IND	53:57
8. Elaine Clarke		W50	NATO	56:52
retired / disqualified
     Jonathan Lakey		M10	NATO	27:05 w#7
     Eleanor Fonton		W21	UNOC	55:49 m#1
     Daniel Donothey		M14	IND	41:49 did not punch finish
     Sarah McGlen		W12	IND	41:49 did not punch finish

LIGHT GREEN - 3.4km, 35m, 9 controls	SPLITS
1. Seth James		M10	IND	26:23
2. QK Crow		M40	IND	26:41
3. Carol Boyd		W35	RR	30:37
4. Jamie Bentham		M16	NATO	33:45
5. Matthew Ratcliffe		M14	NATO	34:33
6. Alan Morgan		M75	NN	35:00
7. Jonathan Currie		M10	IND	35:53
8. Roy Malley		M75	NATO	36:19
9. Nick Rowley			IND	36:25
10. Joy Rowley			IND	36:34
11. Steven Martin		M45	IND	37:04
12. Kevin Vigars			IND	38:31
13. Dick Whitworth		M65	BL	38:56
14. Lorna Fairbairn		W18	NATO	39:01
15. Keith Ratcliffe		M50	NATO	39:19
16. Gill Hardy		W65	CLOK	40:02
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------
17. Alastair MacGregor	M65	NATO	41:10  
18. Rosemary Matheson	W50	NATO	42:07
19. Kathryn Ratcliffe		W16	NATO	42:16
20. Christopher Lakey		M14	NATO	43:04
21. Eileen Morgan		W70	NN	43:20
22. Rosemary Mason		W55	NATO	47:33
23. Richard Ward		M21	IND	48:25
24. Helen Rafferty		W60	NATO	49:31
25. Andy Clarke		M45	NATO	54:14
26. Richard Cooper		M16	NATO	55:16
27. Judith Skedge		W60	NATO	63:42
28. Liam Stephenson		M12	IND	68:15
29. Dan Spraggon		M12	IND	68:24
30. Jim Stephenson		M45	IND	70:08
retired / disqualified
     Barry Young		M40	NN	47:34 m#6

GREEN - 4.6km, 105m, 13 controls	SPLITS
1. Morag Macniven		W21	UDOC	37:49
2. Petr Hrobar		M40	KMB	44:51
3. Ray Barnes		M50	NOC	45:21
4. Paul Goad		M45	CLOK	46:26
5. Kirstin Maxwell		W14	RR	46:36
6. David Brook		M65	NN	47:40
7. Keith Cooper		M50	NATO	51:06
8. Tim Field		M40	LOC	52:27
9. Malcom Gibson		M60	CLOK	54:21
10. Eileen Maxwell		W40	RR	54:27
11. Graham Scott		M60	NATO	54:59
12. Patricia Davies		W50	NATO	55:33
13. Isla Mathieson		W40	CLOK	55:38
14. Charlie Wilson		M50	NATO	55:44
15. Jeff Mason		M65	NATO	55:56
16. Sheila Sprot		W55	NATO	56:14
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------
17. Steve Martin		M45	IND	58:48
18. Anita Laird		W60	BL	59:20
19. Jeremy Lakey		M45	NATO	61:01
20. Patricia Cooper		W50	NATO	62:56
21. Lorraine Porter		W45	CLOK	63:43
22. Angela Whitworth		W60	BL	66:27
23. Gillian Martin		W40	IND	71:51
24. David Floyd		M45	NATO	82:21
25. Kate Rowley		W14	IND	83:02
26. Lee David		M45	NATO	85:51
27. Ruth Wilson		W21	NATO	98:23
retired / disqualified
     Matthew Goode		M21	AIRE	41:03 w#9
     Ian Smith		M75	NATO	92:14 ret f1-6
     Mike Hardy		M65	CLOK	56:49 controls in wrong order


BLUE - 6.7km, 195m, 21 controls	SPLITS
1. Tom Billam		M21	UDOC	49:31    
2. Ian Maxwell		M45	RR	51:15
3. David Smyth		M16	NATO	57:14
4. Colin Matheson		M50	NATO	57:40
5. Julian Warren		M40	NN	57:43
6. Andrew Nicoll		M65	NATO	64:23
7. Dave Fairbairn		M50	NATO	65:59
8. Chris Bradford		M55	NATO	66:03
9. Keith Chipchase		M50	NN	69:52
10. Ben Rowley		M21	UNOC	73:17
11. Karen Blackburn		W60	BL	74:00
12. Gary Russell		M21	NN	77:04
13. Dave Raymond		M45	NATO	77:34
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------
14. Jame Malley		W45	NATO	78:30
15. Martin Adamson		M60	CLOK	79:12
16. Judy Johnson		W55	BL	80:44
17. John Toomer		M45	IND	81:59
18. Diana Mitchell		W55	IND	94:44
19. Alan Craft		M60	NATO	104:08
retired / disqualified
     Bob Cooper		M60	NN	69:15 w#5
     Jonathan Malley		M14	NATO	71:29 w#18
     Mike Hughes		M21	UDOC	74:53 w#9
     Tom Rowley		M16	IND	83:42 w#1
     Elizabeth Bridge		W21	SO	37:51 ret
     Paul Johnson		M55	BL	??:?? faulty card

BROWN - 9.3km, 220m, 27 controls	SPLITS
1. Steve Birkinshaw		M35	KNOBOC	49:48    
2. Tom Bray		M20	UDOC	60:09
3. Patrick Smyth		M40	NATO	60:45
4. Martin Smith		M45	LOC	62:43
5. Terrence Russell		M21	NN	63:08
6. Richard Bean		M21	UDOC	66:41
7. Adam Stirk		M21	UDOC	68:41
     ---------------  colour line  ---------------
8. Charles Mayes		M40	CLOK	75:05
9. Rob Bailey		M45	CLOK	79:05
10. Dorothy Pelly		W45	LOC	87:03    
11. Clyde Mitchell		IND	M60	88:19
12. John Dixon		M60	NATO	91:01
retired / disqualified
     Philip Batts		M45	CLOK	66:33 m#1    

Organisers comments - Boris Spence
Many thanks for all turning up and making this a reasonably succesful event.
Shaftoe Crags has not been used for some time and I hope you all enjoyed this small jewel of an area.
It was a bit of a pity about the weather, although the rain just about managed to keep off until the end of the event,
yesterday was almost perfect - no wind and the sun shone.
For future reference, BOF numbers are a big help to the computer team at any electronic timing event.
The BOF database saves an awful lot of time keying in information and avoids mis-typing and spelling mistakes.
The EMIT card needs a bit of practice to use properly - the big difference between this and the SI system is
the lack of user feedback from the control, but from the organising point of view, the controls do not need to
be programmed and the lack of a replacement battery makes the unit easier to maintain and cheaper to buy.
The newer version 3 cards are even easier to use (these are the ones with the LCD on the card). The competitor
just needs to wave them over the top of the control and check the display to see if it has registered.
For the faster competitors, this means no loss of time and fast flow through the control.
I must apologise to the competitor who was given a faulty card, which was only discovered after he finished his run
and the card failed to download. This was a bit of a disaster as there was no timing backup to ascertain his finish time.
A few comments were passed as to the orientation of the controls - again EMIT differs from SI in that if you are to postion
the card flat onto the control it needs to be oriented sympathetically to the direction the competitor is expected to approach.
It would appear that most of the controls had been positioned the wrong way round which made things awkward for most people.
Due to an ongoing medical condition of the planner, Rob McKenna had sited most of the controls and passes on his apologies for the error.
A few of the green course maps were taken from competitors at the end of their run - if anybody would like a replacement then let me know
and I will forward one to them.

NEOA Colour Award Scheme
Members of NEOA may purchase the relevant colour badge on completion of three events,
finishing above the colour line (one may be from outside the NEOA area).
For further details, contact : Margaret Crosby, tel: 0191 2685449 

Go to splits index
Return to NN home page

Comments on these results to Rob McKenna 

Return to NN home page