NN LOGO
      NORTHERN NAVIGATORS
      Local event at
      The Cragg Estate & Chesterhope Common
      Sunday, 13th June 2010 

KEY: m - control missed

Go to splits index
Return to NN home page

YELLOW - 1.7km, 40m, 6 controls
No competitors			

ORANGE - 2.4km, 50m, 8 controls
1. John MacKenzie		M12	NN	32:06
2. Eileen Morgan		W70	NN	44:57
	--------------- colour line ---------------

LIGHT GREEN - 3.5km, 70m, 11 controls
1. Wendy Taylor		W50	CLOK	38:26
2. Martin Adamson		M65	CLOK	41:22
3. Ruth Wilson		W21	NATO	48:37
4. Gill Hardy		W70	CLOK	52:38
5. Eileen Bedwell		W75	CLOK	53:27
6. Alan Morgan		M75	NN	54:30
7. Elaine Clarke		W50	NATO	55:08
8. Helen Rafferty		W65	NATO	56:04
	--------------- colour line ---------------
9. Francis Rowbottom		M?	ind	59:43
10. Ian Smith		M80	NATO	60:26

GREEN - 4.6km, 105m, 17 controls
1. Catherine Taylor		W?	CLOK	28:15
2. Frank Major		M65	NN	44:45
3. Rachel Cooper		W21	UDOC	51:46
4. Terry Gregg		M45	NATO	55:50
5. Dick Whitworth		M70	BL	56:44
6. Sasha MacKenzie		W16	NN	59:59
7. Malcolm Gibson		M65	CLOK	61:28
8. Bob Richardson		M55	NATO	62:21
9. Robert Johnson		M65	NN	62:34
	--------------- colour line ---------------
10. Joan Selby		W65	CLOK	64:23
11. Mike Bowden		M75	NN	66:10
12. Mike Hardy		M70	CLOK	67:07
13. Lorraine Porter		W?	CLOK	70:56
14. Angela Whitworth		W65	BL	72:34
15. Emma Fletcher		W21	ind	83:40
16. Andy Clarke		M50	NATO	87:51
Disqualified
    Roy Malley		M80	NATO	98:03 m039


BLUE - 6.7km, 180m, 21 controls
1. Stella Lewsley		W55	BL	59:12	
2. Christopher Bradford	M60	NATO	61:19	
3. Adrian Barnes		M55	NATO	62:11	
4. Bob Cooper		M65	NN	62:33	
5. Maria MacKenzie		W21	NN	67:03	
6. Cyril Bourgenot		M21	ind	72:27	
7. Lindsey Knox		W50	RR	72:28	
8. Kath Ivens		W35	NN	74:27	
9. Paul Jameson		M55	NATO	75:41	
10. Charlie Wilson		M55	NATO	76:03	
11. Paul Johnson		M55	BL	76:34	
12. Barry Harrison		M70	CLOK	77:19	
	--------------- colour line ---------------
13. Peter Rowbottom		M50	ind	93:17	
14. Judy Johnson		W55	BL	94:43	
15. Andrew Nicoll		M65	NATO	104:33	
Disqualified / retired
    Michael Thompson		M35	NN	109:33 m064
    Phillip Batts		M?	CLOK retired	

BROWN - 8.9km, 220m, 24 controls
1. Duncan Archer		M21	CLOK	56:07	
2. Pippa Whitehouse		W21	CLOK	65:50	
3. Alexander Machin		M21	UDOC	67:52	
4. Andy Lewsley		M55	BL	69:39	
5. Paul Taylor		M60	CLOK	79:14	
6. Adam Poole		M21	RAFO	80:16	
	--------------- colour line ---------------
7. Francis Shillitoe		M35	NATO	88:21	
8. Ross Marshall		M21	NN	92:10	
9. John Stuart Dixon		M65	NATO	110:28

Officials
Organiser - Boris Spence
Planner - Rob McKenna
Controller - Dave Brook (NN)

Planners comments
This area does have some very interesting features to plan around, but is marred
by having to use crossing points. There is a wealth of detail in the spoil heap areas
that just cannot be shown at the current map scale. There was a comment on one of the
controls used on the Brown and Blue courses - a small depression east of Ridsdale.
Both myself and Dave feel that the map is correct in this area and that the control
was in the right place, but before the next event this area will be double checked.
My thanks to Dave Brook for agreeing to control this event at short notice.
His advice and comments were invaluable to the final structure of the courses
and I hope that the outcome proved a suitable challenge for you all.

Acknowledgements
NN are grateful to the following people for their help and for allowing us to use the area.
Mr.G.Reed (landlord of The Cragg Estate), Mr Patterson (tenant farmer The Cragg Estate),
Mr Beattie and Mr Robson (landowners / farmers Chesterhope Common)

NEOA Colour Award Scheme
Members of NEOA may purchase the relevant colour badge on completion of three events,
finishing above the colour line (one may be from outside the NEOA area).
For further details, contact : Margaret Crosby, tel: 01670 736242

Comments on these results to Rob McKenna 

Return to NN home page