NN LOGO
      	NORTHERN NAVIGATORS
      	October Odyssey 2008
	Saturday, 4th October - Edges Green
	Sunday, 5th October - Bewick Moor South

Click here to download a .pdf version of these results.

Go to Day 1 splits page     Go to Day 2 splits page     Return to NN home page

female courses     colour coded     comments     badge times     winners and trophies

KEY :   (*) = day position, f = found, m = missed, w = wrong controls 

    name			class	club	Day 1	Day 2	O/A

JM2 – course 11
      Day 1 - 1.8k, 25m, 7c
      Day 2 - 1.5k, 45m, 5c
1. Alasdair Pedley		M10	EPOC	15.44 (1)	19.35 (2)	35.19
2. Joe Field		M10	EBOR	19.17 (2)	18.45 (1)	38.02
3. John Mackenzie		M10	Claro	33.01 (4)	33.02 (3)	66.03
    James McCann		M10	MDOC	23.06 (3)			
retired / disqualified
    Luke Houghton		M14	SROC	36.03 f4,5
    William Priestley		M10	IND	14.15 f1
    Oscar Priestley		M10	IND	14.16 f1

JM3 – course 10
      Day 1 - 2.7k, 60m, 10c
      Day 2 - 2.5k, 80m, 6c
1. Jake Field		M12	EBOR	23.18 (1)	29.11 (1)	52.29
2. Paul Eaton		M12	WCOC	28.46 (2)	35.12 (2)	63.58
3. Matthew Fellbaum		M10	MDOC	35.29 (4)	35.39 (3)	71.08
4. Barnaby Warren		M12	NN	34.24 (3)	46.57 (4)	81.21
5. Jonathon Crabbe		M12	LOC	38.48 (5)	59.56 (6)	98.44
6. Harry Rogerson		M12	LOC	45.32 (7)	57.21 (5)	102.53
7. Ben Gugan		M12	AIRE	70.08 (9)	71.55 (7)	142.03
    Robin Lawn-Tee		M12	LOC	42.11 (6)			
    Tom McCann		M12	MDOC	50.58 (8)
retired / disqualified
    Christopher Brown		M12	BL	12.05  f1,2	

JM4 – course 9
      Day 1 - 3.4k, 80m, 7c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 80m, 6c
1. Christopher Nash		M14	SROC	27.40 (1)	24.29 (2)	52.09
2. Zachary Field		M14	EBOR	28.21 (2)	24.23 (1)	52.44
3. Max O'Hara		M14	LOC	31.16 (3)	30.07 (3)	61.23
4. Malachi Buck		M14	LOC	39.54 (6)	31.17 (4)	71.11
5. Samuel Jefferson		M14	LOC	34.03 (5)	48.56 (6)	82.59
6. Chris Iredale		M16	NATO	56.56 (8)	51.25 (7)	108.21
7. Christopher 	Lakey	M16	NATO	69.51 (9)	44.24 (5)	114.15
8. Andrew Benson		M14	LOC	42.47 (7)	72.01 (8)	114.48
    Alex McCann	M14		MDOC	32.17 (4)

JM5L – course 3
      Day 1 - 6.4k, 155m, 15c
      Day 2 - 6.4k, 190m, 11c 
1. Thomas Fellbaum		M16	MDOC	48.23 (2)	56.00 (1)	104.23
2. Robbie Unsworth		M18	CLOK	50.21 (3)	56.34 (2)	106.55
3. David Smyth		M18	NATO	61.01 (4)	61.27 (3)	122.28
4. Stephen Clark		M18	EBOR	101.09 (6)	85.42 (5)	186.51
    Lewis Taylor		M16	WCOC	47.49 (1)			
    Laurence Cowton		M20	WCOC	76.30 (5)			
retired / disqualified
    Bobby Hagan		M20		WCOC	28.35 f1-2	68.53 (4)

JM5M – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145m, 10c 
1. Matthew Nash		M16	SROC	39.47 (1)	53.09 (1)	92.56
2. Graham Hemingway	M16	WCOC	42.23 (2)	59.19 (2)	101.42
3. Stuart Fraser		M18	EBOR	48.55 (4)	62.06 (3)	111.01
4. Christopher Marshall	M18	LOC	47.57 (3)	74.08 (4)	122.05

JM5S – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Chris Hemingway		M16	WCOC	41.48 (1)	56.24 (1)	98.12
    Richard Cooper		M18	NATO		62.25 (2)

M21L – course 1
      Day 1 - 9.3k, 225m, 18c
      Day 2 - 9.2k, 300m, 13c
1. Matthew Speake		M21	EBOR	53.52 (1)	73.43 (1)	127.35
2. Shane Lynch		M21	SYO	58.10 (2)	86.40 (2)	144.50
3. Jonathan Malley		M16	EBOR	69.56 (7)	96.00 (3)	165.56
4. Josh Beech		M20	EBOR	68.54 (6)	98.56 (4)	167.50
5. Nick Green		M21	NATO	65.26 (3)	106.11 (5)	171.37
    James Taylor		M18	NOC	67.05 (4)			
    Petr Basus		M21	NOC	67.58 (5)

M21S – course 3
      Day 1 - 6.4k, 155m, 15c
      Day 2 - 6.4k, 190m, 11c 
1. Kris Smith		M21	UNOC	50.24 (1)	58.10 (1)	108.34
2. Tim Hayles		M21	EPOC	71.46 (2)	83.07 (3)	154.53
3. Eric Wong		M21	UNOC	114.20 (6)	97.30 (5)	211.50
4. Andrew Rice		M21	NATO	108.06 (5)	174.49 (6)	282.55
    Stuart Gall		M21	SOLWAY	75.47 (3)			
    Ross Marshall		M21	NN	78.31 (4)			
    Graeme MacMillan		M21	BAOC		67.53 (2)
    Matthew Goode		M21	UNOC		84.56 (4)
retired / disqualified
    David Gall		M21	SOLWAY	55.39 f2,13,14
			
M35L – course 2
      Day 1 - 7.9k, 170m, 16c
      Day 2 - 7.9k, 235m, 12c
1. Darren Summerson		M35	RAFO	76.15 (3)	96.23 (1)	172.38
    Patrick Smyth		M50	NATO	60.38 (1)			
    Paul Gaines		M35	IND	71.43 (2)
retired / disqualified
    Michael Thompson		M35	NN	137.31 (4)	89.37 f1-3		

M40L – course 2
      Day 1 - 7.9k, 170m, 16c
      Day 2 - 7.9k, 235m, 12c 
1. Alan Irving		M40	WCOC	54.45 (1)	85.43 (1)	140.28
2. Jonathan Brown		M40	BL	58.45 (4)	88.10 (2)	146.55
3. Andrew Bradley		M45	WCOC	58.11 (3)	96.18 (3)	154.29
4. Derek Claxton		M45	NOC	86.21 (7)	114.53 (4)	201.14
5. Mark Jesson		M40	PFO	88.28 (8)	158.00 (5)	246.28
    David McCann		M45	MDOC	59.27 (5)			
    Charles Mayes		M40	CLOK	62.32 (6)			
    Adrian Ledger		M40	NATO		240.55 (6)
retired / disqualified
    Graham Watson		M40	AIRE	56.38 (2)	55.16 m5-7

M40S – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145m, 10c
1. Andrew Reynolds	M40	BAOC	44.16 (1)	73.42 (1)	117.58

M45L – course 3
      Day 1 - 6.4k, 155m, 15c
      Day 2 - 6.4k, 190m, 11c
1. Dean Field		M45	EBOR	50.36 (1)	60.45 (2)	111.21
2. Mike Pedley		M45	EPOC	53.35 (4)	58.42 (1)	112.17
3. Ian Maxwell		M45	RR	52.10 (3)	61.29 (3)	113.39
4. David Vincent		M45	DVO	59.49 (6)	76.09 (5)	135.58
5. Rob Bailey		M45	CLOK	63.23 (7)	74.47 (4)	138.10
6. Stephen Fellbaum		M45	MDOC	65.57 (8)	91.55 (6)	157.52
7. David Gugan		M45	Claro	75.13 (10)	93.09 (7)	168.22
8. Rory O'Conor		M45	Claro	79.45 (11)	105.32 (8)	185.17
    John Taylor		M45	WCOC	51.33 (2)			
    Howard Leslie		M45	WCOC	57.52 (5)			
    David Murphy		M45	CLOK	68.20 (9)

M45S – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c
    Jeff Cowton		M45	WCOC	60.16 (1)			
    Ged Hagan		M45	WCOC		53.16 (1)
retired / disqualified
    Roderick Duncan		M45	KFO	65.27 m6

M50L – course 3
      Day 1 - 6.4k, 155m, 15c
      Day 2 - 6.4k, 190m, 11c 
1. Alastair Mackenzie		M50	CLOK	52.28 (3)	60.09 (1)	112.37
2. Andy Lewsley		M50	BL	51.22 (2)	64.26 (2)	115.48
3. Neil Harvatt		M50	HALO	58.34 (4)	64.43 (3)	123.17
4. Dave Brown		M50	EBOR	68.16 (7)	87.01 (6)	155.17
5. Colin Matheson		M50	NATO	77.47 (9)	80.06 (4)	157.53
6. Selwyn Wright		M50	LOC	62.38 (5)	99.59 (8)	162.37
7. Stephen Restorick		M50	CLOK	71.51 (8)	95.19 (7)	167.10
8. Jeremy Lakey		M50	NATO	92.48 (12)	115.35 (9)	208.23
    Andrew Quickfall		M50	SROC	51.17 (1)			
    Simon Filmore		M50	LOC	65.03 (6)			
    Martin Adamson		M65	CLOK	79.38 (10)			
    Melvyn Perry		M50	AYROC	82.59 (11)			
    Boris Spence		M50	NN		81.53 (5)

M50S – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c 
1. Ian Lawson		M50	WAOC	65.00 (2)	60.56 (1)	125.56
    Philip Nichols		M50	BL	46.52 (1)			
    Andy Clarke		M50	NATO	136.41 (3)

M55L – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145m, 10c
1. Alistair Wood		M55	AIRE	41.32 (1)	51.59 (2)	93.31
2. Douglas Henderson	M55	RR	46.12 (6)	59.54 (4)	106.06
3. David Hargreaves		M55	SROC	53.16 (12)	56.03 (3)	109.19
4. John Britton		M55	MDOC	43.46 (2)	66.32 (6)	110.18
5. Christopher Bradford	M55	NATO	51.29 (10)	65.09 (5)	116.38
6. Mike Ridealgh		M55	EBOR	55.03 (13)	69.22 (7)	124.25
7. Ralph Phipps		M55	POTOC	48.44 (7)	75.54 (8)	124.38
8. Paul Jameson		M55	NATO	51.10 (9)	78.20 (10)	129.30
9. Guy Seaman		M55	SYO	50.11 (8)	84.29 (11)	134.40
10. Chris Hardy		M55	AIRE	57.55 (15)	77.18 (9)	135.13
    Martyn Roome		M55	SROC	44.02 (3)			
    Tim O'Donoghue		M55	SOLWAY	44.08 (4)			
    Martyn Gill		M55	AIRE	44.31 (5)			
    John Nash		M55	LOC	52.12 (11)			
    Keith MacDermott		M55	EBOR	57.17 (14)			
    Martin Powell		M55	LOC	63.51 (16)			
    Andrew Curtis		M55	NATO		51.34 (1)
retired / disqualified
    Henk Van Rossum		M55	AIRE	80.36 (17)	77.40 f1-4

M55S – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Steve Willis		M55	EBOR	30.27 (1)	40.04 (1)	70.31
2. Les Smithard		M55	KFO	35.47 (3)	46.07 (2)	81.54
3. Bill Griffiths		M55	EBOR	34.38 (2)	53.55 (4)	88.33
    David Relton		M55	EBOR	35.56 (4)			
    John Pullin		M55	LOC	38.40 (5)			
    Ranald Macdonald		M55	DVO	40.30 (6)			
    Fred Miller		M55	NATO	61.46 (7)			
    Bob Richardson		M55	NATO		49.50 (3)
 
M60L – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145m, 10c 
1. Julian Lailey		M60	SROC	37.12 (1)	57.42 (1)	94.54
2. Mike Hampton		M60	OD	44.35 (2)	70.55 (5)	115.30
3. Frank Major		M60	NN	46.36 (3)	74.08 (8)	120.44
4. Ian Couch		M60	EPOC	55.12 (7)	68.16 (3)	123.28
5. Peter Ross		M60	MDOC	51.12 (5)	73.49 (7)	125.01
6. Bob Cooper		M60	NN	63.12 (10)	64.50 (2)	128.02
7. Gerry Spalton		M60	OD	58.59 (8)	71.48 (6)	130.47
8. Clyde Mitchell		M60	BL	66.01 (14)	70.46 (4)	136.47
9. Robert Nash		M60	SROC	61.13 (9)	80.20 (10)	141.33
10. Neil Croasdell		M60	EPOC	65.37 (13)	79.36 (9)	145.13
    Antony Richardson		M60	LOC	51.07 (4)			
    Malcolm Ruckledge	M65	WCOC	53.04 (6)			
    Philip Gager		M60	SROC	65.09 (11)			
    Roger Jackson		M60	WCOC	65.19 (12)			
    Mike Cumpstey		M60	BL	73.37 (15)

M60S – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. Richard Collins		M60	SROC	28.18 (2)	32.35 (1)	60.53
2. Fred Ross		M60	AIRE	35.24 (3)	42.35 (2)	77.59
3. Neil Stevens		M60	AIRE	37.55 (4)	46.06 (3)	84.01
4. Peter Firth		M60	NATO	45.06 (6)	65.52 (5)	110.58
    Terry Unsworth		M60	CLOK	26.29 (1)			
    Alan Parker		M60	AIRE	41.12 (5)			
    Enda Hume		M60	IND		61.01 (4)

M65L – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c
1. Barrie Speake		M65	EBOR	40.42 (2)	46.46 (1)	87.28
2. Allen Barnes		M65	Claro	39.42 (1)	49.07 (3)	88.49
3. Peter Kullich		M65	HALO	42.17 (3)	48.23 (2)	90.40
4. Dave McQuillen		M65	SOLWAY	47.30 (10)	52.51 (4)	100.21
5. David Mawdsley		M65	MDOC	43.40 (4)	57.20 (5)	101.00
6. David Brook		M65	NN	47.23 (8)	58.13 (6)	105.36
7. Malcolm Gibson		M65	CLOK	50.15 (12)	70.22 (7)	120.37
8. Dick Whitworth		M65	BL	52.22 (13)	71.10 (8)	123.32
    Steve Burge		M65	LOC	43.52 (5)			
    Richard Moss		M65	BL	45.09 (6)			
    John Padget		M65	DEE	45.40 (7)			
    Malcolm McIvor		M65	DEE	47.28 (9)			
    Andrew Nicoll		M65	NATO	48.51 (11)			
    Christopher Lates		M65	BL	53.34 (14)			
retired / disqualified
    Bill Hyslop		M65	SROC	40.28 m8
    Barry Harrison		M65	CLOK	34.06 f1,2

M65S – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. John Maguire		M65	NN	48.40 (2)	60.38 (1)	109.18
2. Richard Aspinall		M65	EPOC	44.11 (1)	68.08 (2)	112.19

M70L – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Andrew Suddaby		M70	BL	33.40 (1)	40.15 (1)	73.55
2. Walter Wright		M70	NATO	38.32 (4)	46.59 (3)	85.31
3. Alan Heron		M70	SELOC	36.32 (3)	49.22 (5)	85.54
4. Tom Crowther		M70	AIRE	40.02 (6)	46.20 (2)	86.22
    John Evans		M70	DEE	36.31 (2)			
    Ronald Williams		M70	DEE	39.44 (5)			
    Peter Edwards		M70	DEE	44.52 (7)			
    Brian Spoonley		M70	DEE	48.39 (8)			
    Jeff Mason		M70	NATO		49.02 (4)
    Mike Bowden		M70	NN		88.33 (6)

M75L – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. Alan Meadows		M75	MEROC	33.27 (1)	44.06 (1)	77.33
2. Ian Campbell		M75	CLOK	48.42 (4)	46.23 (2)	95.05
3. John Currey		M75	EBOR	45.25 (2)	50.43 (3)	96.08
4. Bob Stewardson		M75	LOC	47.52 (3)	69.35 (5)	117.27
5. Roy Malley		M75	NATO	60.58 (5)	76.33 (6)	137.31
6. Ian Smith		M75	NATO	62.54 (6)	120.31 (7)	183.25
    Alan Morgan		M75	NN		54.31 (4)

M80 – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Maurice Collett		M80	SROC	50.18 (1)	55.34 (1)	105.52


JW2 – course 11
      Day 1 - 1.8k, 25m, 7c
      Day 2 - 1.5k, 45m, 5c
1. Emily Brown		W10	BL	16.56 (1)	17.00 (1)	33.56
2. Yasmin Field		W10	EBOR	19.49 (3)	18.25 (2)	38.14
3. Jenny Bradley		W10	WCOC	19.16 (2)	35.23 (7)	54.39
4. Aoife Lakey		W10	NATO	31.24 (4)	26.05 (4)	57.29
5. Heather Eaton		W10	WCOC	33.57 (5)	33.39 (5)	67.36
    Maya Wright		W10	NN	42.13 (6)			
    Jeneba Wright		W10	NN	42.51 (7)			
    Saskia Warren		W10	NN		24.58 (3)
    Sarah Pedley		W10	EPOC		33.53 (6)

JW3 – course 10
      Day 1 - 2.7k, 60m, 10c
      Day 2 - 2.5k, 80m, 6c
1. Sasha Mackenzie		W14	Claro	44.18 (2)	50.04 (1)	94.22
2. Katey Mitchell		W14	LOC	33.34 (1)	73.33 (4)	107.07
3. Chloe Bell		W12	LOC	66.17 (3)	69.57 (3)	136.14
    Jennifer Britton		W10	MDOC		64.19 (2)
 
JW4 – course 9
      Day 1 - 3.4k, 80m, 7c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 80m, 6c
1. Hannah Bradley		W14	WCOC	43.19 (3)	31.33 (1)	74.52
2. Katrina Hemingway		W12	WCOC	39.42 (1)	37.35 (3)	77.17
3. Karen Maxwell		W14	RR	42.04 (2)	38.28 (4)	80.32
4. Katie Wright		W12	LOC	47.43 (6)	34.04 (2)	81.47
5. Meghan Hallatt		W14	LOC	46.51 (5)	41.08 (5)	87.59
6. Kelly Raymond		W14	LOC	45.47 (4)	43.11 (6)	88.58
7. Mari Bondebik		W16	LOC	48.01 (7)	108.15 (7)	156.16
    Emma Smith			UNOC	53.45 (8)			
    Oban Lewsley		W14	BL	67.18 (9)			
    Laura Thompson		W20	UNOC		120.56 (8)
    Rhi Redpath		W18	UNOC		123.17 (9)

JW5L – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145m, 10c
1. Alice Fellbaum		W16	MDOC	42.34 (1)	59.12 (1)	101.46
2. Fiona Claxton		W16	NOC	45.27 (2)	65.44 (3)	111.11
3. Alice Leake		W18	EBOR	50.20 (5)	61.45 (2)	112.05
4. Jemma Bell		W16	LOC	47.28 (3)	68.07 (4)	115.35
5. Kirstin Maxwell		W16	RR	50.00 (4)	71.47 (5)	121.47
6. Amy Brown		W20	EBOR	61.50 (6)	88.10 (6)	150.00

JW5S – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
    Katie Taylor		W18	NOC		64.55 (1)

W21L – course 3
      Day 1 - 6.4k, 155m, 15c
      Day 2 - 6.4k, 190m, 11c
1. Rachel Majumdar		W21	UNOC	55.51 (1)	61.17 (1)	117.08
2. Joanna Abbott		W21	NATO	66.03 (4)	80.56 (2)	146.59
3. Claire Hanson		W21	EPOC	90.08 (5)	90.52 (3)	181.00
    Debbie Thompson		W50	WCOC	58.15 (2)			
    Silvie Hojna		W21	NOC	64.42 (3)

W21S – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c
1. Fionne Austin		W21	SYO	42.03 (1)	69.46 (1)	111.49
    Ruth Wilson		W21	NATO	78.03 (2)			
    Helen Buss		W20	UNOC		84.37 (2)
retired / disqualified
    Maria Mackenzie		W21	Claro	--.-- ret	--.-- ret	

W35S – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Kerry Willacy		W35	SOLWAY	41.05 (1)	63.34 (1)	104.39
    Diane Mayes		W35	CLOK	42.57 (2)			
    Claire Duncan		W35	KFO	52.00 (3)			
    Viv Matthews		W35	CLOK	82.48 (4)			
retired / disqualified
    Eva Watson		W35	AIRE		61.42 m3,4

W40L – course 4
      Day 1 - 5.2k, 115m, 12c
      Day 2 - 5.4k, 145, 10c
1. Karen Nash		W45	SROC	51.01 (2)	71.12 (1)	122.13
2. Heather Fellbaum		W45	MDOC	53.32 (3)	87.24 (3)	140.56
3. Clare Claxton		W45	NOC	64.08 (4)	77.29 (2)	141.37
    Jane McCann		W40	MDOC	50.09 (1)

W40S – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Roseanne Field		W40	EBOR	41.47 (1)	56.19 (1)	98.06
2. Isla Matheson		W40	CLOK	45.57 (2)	56.35 (2)	102.32
3. Louise Sylva		W40	DFOK	53.30 (3)	62.47 (3)	116.17

W45L – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c
1. Jane Malley		W45	NATO	39.14 (1)	53.39 (1)	92.53
2. Debby Warren		W45	NN	50.03 (4)	53.40 (2)	103.43
3. Janet Leake		W45	EBOR	51.32 (6)	55.51 (3)	107.23
4. Melanie Bradley		W45	WCOC	50.14 (5)	64.45 (5)	114.59
5. Caroline Mackenzie	W45	CLOK	52.39 (8)	64.44 (4)	117.23
6. Joyce Hemingway		W45	WCOC	51.54 (7)	79.07 (6)	131.01
    Kim Leslie		W45	WCOC	41.14 (2)			
    Margaret Mackenzie	W45	WCOC	47.01 (3)

W45S – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. Pam Brown		W45	EBOR	39.11 (2)	40.03 (1)	79.14
2. Helen Pedley		W45	EPOC	36.51 (1)	45.34 (3)	82.25
3. Eileen Maxwell		W45	RR	49.57 (4)	41.32 (2)	91.29
    Helen O'Donoghue		W45	SOLWAY	39.31 (3)

W50L – course 5
      Day 1 - 4.2k, 80m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.8k, 145m, 10c
1. Julie Couch		W50	EPOC	41.12 (1)	49.42 (1)	90.54
2. Karen Clark		W50	EBOR	41.35 (2)	58.40 (3)	100.15
3. Maggie Scrugham		W50	ESOC	61.37 (8)	57.58 (2)	119.35
4. Hilary Cooper		W50	NATO	57.52 (6)	68.47 (5)	126.39
5. Linda Hayles		W50	EPOC	60.47 (7)	69.44 (6)	130.31
    Ann Cranke		W50	CLOK	42.36 (3)			
    Judy Burge		W50	LOC	49.01 (4)			
    Judith Filmore		W50	LOC	55.26 (5)			
    Rhona Fraser		W50	INVOC	63.33 (9)			
    Ann Curtis		W50	NATO		65.52 (4)
retired / disqualified
    Gill Browne		W50	LOC	68.00 (10)	17.26 f1-4

W50S – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Patricia Davies		W50	NATO	28.04 (1)	37.06 (3)	65.10
2. Jayne Malley		W50	WCOC	32.06 (2)	33.31 (1)	65.37
3. Clare Evans		W50	LOC	34.22 (4)	35.56 (2)	70.18
4. Rosemary Matheson	W50	NATO	41.36 (5)	40.05 (4)	81.41
5. Jane Collins		W50	SROC	48.56 (6)	54.42 (5)	103.38
    Suzanne Relton		W50	EBOR	34.11 (3)			
retired / disqualified
    Elaine Clarke		W50	NATO	7.05 f1
 
W55L – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Susan Stevens		W55	AIRE	38.19 (1)	45.33 (1)	83.52
2. Heather Smithard		W55	KFO	43.09 (4)	52.50 (2)	95.59
3. Jan Clenaghan		W55	SOLWAY	50.02 (7)	60.06 (4)	110.08
4. Beryl Seaman		W55	SYO	58.51 (8)	70.01 (5)	128.52
    Susan Roome		W55	SROC	39.45 (2)			
    Janet Nash		W55	LOC	41.13 (3)			
    Viv Macdonald		W55	DVO	43.36 (5)			
    Diana McClure		W55	LOC	45.33 (6)			
    Jillyan Dobby		W55	MDOC		55.19 (3)

W55S – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Sally Rollo		W55	SOLWAY	38.08 (1)	39.42 (1)	77.50
    Rosemary Mason		W55	NATO		56.17 (2)

W60L – course 6
      Day 1 - 3.6k, 65m, 9c
      Day 2 - 3.5k, 125m, 7c
1. Diana Mitchell		W60	BL	49.26 (2)	47.45 (1)	97.11
2. Gill Ross		W60	AIRE	50.36 (3)	66.43 (3)	117.19
3. Sheila Smith		W60	Claro	57.55 (5)	73.27 (4)	131.22
    Joan Cumpstey		W60	BL	42.43 (1)			
    Alison Hodgson		W60	CLOK	52.44 (4)			
    Jane McQuillen		W65	SOLWAY		74.40 (5)
retired / disqualified
    Thelma Spalton		W60	OD	58.18 (6)	--.-- ret		
    Jackie Barnes		W60	Claro	35.54 f1,2,4	62.27 (2)

W60S – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Carole Firth		W60	NATO	54.29 (2)	40.37 (1)	95.06
    Margaret Parker		W60	AIRE	45.29 (1)			
    Katy Phipps		W60	POTOC		59.30 (2)

W65L – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. Isabel Wright		W65	NATO	38.43 (3)	59.48 (3)	98.31
2. Angela Whitworth		W65	BL	43.19 (6)	57.44 (2)	101.03
3. Judy Suddaby		W65	BL	39.32 (5)	62.28 (4)	102.00
4. Frances Heron		W65	SELOC	50.06 (7)	55.12 (1)	105.18
    Marian Padget		W65	DEE	34.28 (1)			
    Shirley Moss		W65	BL	35.05 (2)			
    Jane McQuillen		W65	SOLWAY	39.28 (4)			
    Judith Robb		W65	CLOK	55.54 (8)

W65S – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Pat Aspinall		W65	EPOC	47.57 (1)	46.16 (1)	94.13
2. Helen Rafferty		W65	NATO	49.28 (2)	53.08 (2)	102.36

W70L – course 7
      Day 1 - 2.9k, 50m, 9c
      Day 2 - 2.9k, 100m, 7c
1. Jillian Currey		W70	EBOR	57.18 (3)	51.00 (1)	108.18
2. Clarissa Napier		W70	CLOK	54.44 (2)	56.48 (2)	111.32
    Pat Spoonley		W70	DEE	50.12 (1)			
retired / disqualified
    Margaret Lever		W70	NN		60.08 m1,2

W75L – course 8
      Day 1 - 2.5k, 55m, 8c
      Day 2 - 2.1k, 70m, 6c
1. Vera Parkins		W75	WCOC	40.07 (1)	45.10 (1)	85.17
2. Eileen Bedwell		W75	CLOK	42.58 (2)	47.03 (2)	90.01


CC results – Day 1
Yellow – course 11 - 1.8k, 25m, 7c
1. Howd x 2	W21	IND	40.25
    ------------------------ colour line ----------------------

Orange – course 10 - 2.7k, 60m, 10c
1. Jonathan Eaton	M50	WCOC	33.54
2. Anne Lakey	M45	NATO	58.39
    ------------------------ colour line ----------------------
3. Susan Riddle	W40	NATO	69.49			
retired / disqualified
    Rosamund Kitchen	W50	IND	28.56  f1-5				


CC results – Day 2
Orange – course 10 - 2.5k, 80m, 6c
1. Jonathan Eaton	M50	WCOC	46.39	
2. Anne Lakey	M45	NATO	94.27	
    ------------------------ colour line ----------------------
3. Howd x 2		IND	100.41


NEOA Colour Award Scheme
Members of NEOA may purchase the relevant colour badge on completion of three events,
finishing above the colour line (one may be from outside the NEOA area).
For further details, contact : Margaret Crosby, tel: 01670 736242
 

Planner’s comments - Day 1 (Rob McKenna)
Edges Green is not a highly technical area and its runnability has deteriorated since the
Foot and Mouth outbreak in 2000. Although reeds seem to have almost taken over the whole area,
there were still some fast times set by the class leaders in some very wet and windy conditions.
I tried to keep the shorter courses to the 'greener', faster sections along the stream valley.
Unfortunately, to obtain the correct distances, the longer courses travelled a bit further afield
where the terrain was a bit tougher. The initial plan was to use more of Gibbs Hill farm extending
the mapped area further east. Full permissions were not granted in time, but in any case, although
this may have provided a bigger area, there would have been many more wall crossings.

My thanks to Ray Barnes for keeping me on the right track with his meticulous controlling and the
few brave club ‘volunteers’ who helped collect the controls in.
Also to Andrew Nicoll (NATO) for his help before, during and after the event – programming the SI
equipment and generally running the download and results service both days.

Planner’s comments - Day 2 (Dave Caudwell)
Why Bewick Moor and not Allen Banks as advertised?
A number of reasons. Firstly, the PG plot we purchased for over £600 was the very worst (by a huge margin)
of PG plots I’ve ever tried to work with, and as the date for the event approached, it became clear
that I would be hard pressed to produce a decent map. Secondly, some parts of the area promised to be
rather better than they actually turned out to be. Thirdly, the area became further restricted when
some of it was declared out of bounds due to pheasant rearing activities (after I’d mapped it, naturally).
Fourthly, there were only 2 crossing points available to us over the river Allen, and my attempts to
produce longer courses left much to be desired, I felt. So all in all, 4 weeks before the event I thought
that we needed to relocate to a NN area big enough and good enough to stage it, and one which we hadn’t
recently used while there was still time to do something about it. The only venue we had at our disposal
was Bewick Moor.

Why was Bewick Moor so tough?
We haven’t used the area for some time, and never before in Autumn, so it came as a bit of a shock to find
that the bracken was so extensive and also high (although this eventually didn’t cause so many problems as
we thought it might when it started to die off rapidly), that the marshes had become tussocky, and that
the heather was so deep in places. We soon decided that the M21’s who had skipped round their course doing
5 minute K’s in the Spring of 1997 at our last National Event here wouldn’t be able to repeat that this
time, and reduced the course lengths appropriately. The Estate told us that they now received a grant not
to cut or burn the heather to the same extent as previously (it hasn’t been used for grouse shooting for
some time, so that was no great hardship for them), so there’s the reason for that, and maybe the marshes
grow the way they did in very wet summers like the area has just had.

Despite all this, I still think that changing the venue from Allen Banks to Bewick Moor was the correct
thing to do, and you all deserve great praise for coping with the conditions you found there. 

Remember the great views of Hedgehope and Cheviot in the superb weather.


Acknowledgements
Many thanks to the Day 1 farmers  - Willie Weatherson (Edges Green) and David Swallow (High Edges Green)
for the use of the area and helping with the stiles.
Also to Mr John Wrangham and family (Harehope Farms and Bewick Moor landowners), Phil Harkness (farm manager),
John Sordy (Hagdon farm) and Martin Robison (shepherd) for the day 2 area. 
A special thanks to Jaqueline Marley and the small band of TA cadets from the Hexham ACF, who helped man
the car parking in dreadful conditions on day 1.

 
Badge times
	Day 1				Day 2
	base	gold	silver	bronze	base	gold	silver	bronze
JM2	15.44	19.40	23.36	31.28	18.45	23.26	28.07	37.30
JM3	23.18	29.07	34.57	46.36	29.11	36.29	43.46	58.22
JM4	27.40	34.35	41.30	55.20	24.23	30.29	36.34	48.46
JM5S	41.48	52.15	62.42	83.36	56.24	70.30	84.36	112.48
JM5M	39.47	49.44	59.41	79.34	53.09	66.26	79.44	106.18
JM5L	47.49	59.46	71.44	95.38	56.00	70.00	84.00	112.00
M21L	53.52	67.20	80.48	107.44	73.43	92.09	110.34	147.26
M21S	37.04	46.20	55.36	74.08	51.17	64.06	76.55	102.34
M35L	60.38	75.48	90.57	121.16	96.23	120.29	144.35	192.46
M35S	39.55	49.53	59.52	79.49	65.53	82.21	98.49	131.46
M40L	54.45	68.26	82.07	109.30	85.43	107.09	128.34	171.26
M40S	36.02	45.03	54.03	72.05	58.35	73.14	87.53	117.11
M45L	51.05	63.51	76.37	102.09	58.42	73.22	88.03	117.24
M45S	33.31	41.54	50.17	67.02	34.51	43.34	52.17	69.42
M50L	51.20	64.09	76.59	102.39	60.09	75.11	90.13	120.18
M50S	33.41	42.06	50.31	67.22	35.43	44.39	53.34	71.26
M55L	42.34	53.13	63.51	85.08	51.47	64.43	77.40	103.33
M55S	29.28	36.50	44.12	58.56	33.33	41.57	50.20	67.07
M60L	40.54	51.07	61.20	81.47	57.42	72.08	86.33	115.24
M60S	22.48	28.30	34.12	45.37	30.59	38.44	46.29	61.58
M65L	40.12	50.15	60.18	80.24	46.46	58.27	70.09	93.32
M65S	27.45	34.42	41.38	55.31	35.41	44.37	53.32	71.23
M70L	33.40	42.05	50.30	67.20	40.15	50.19	60.23	80.30
M70S	23.23	29.13	35.04	46.46	24.09	30.11	36.13	48.18
M75L	33.27	41.49	50.11	66.54	44.06	55.08	66.09	88.12
M75S	28.50	36.03	43.15	57.40	31.56	39.55	47.54	63.52
M80	50.18	62.52	75.27	100.36	55.34	69.28	83.21	111.08

JW2	16.56	21.10	25.24	33.52	17.00	21.15	25.30	34.00
JW3	33.34	41.58	50.21	67.08	50.04	62.35	75.06	100.08
JW4	39.42	49.38	59.33	79.24	31.33	39.26	47.20	63.06
JW5S	00.00	00.00	00.00	00.00	64.55	81.09	97.23	129.50
JW5L	42.34	53.13	63.51	85.08	59.12	74.00	88.48	118.24
W21L	55.51	69.49	83.47	111.42	61.17	76.36	91.55	122.34
W21S	36.39	45.49	54.59	73.18	36.23	45.29	54.35	72.46
W35L	42.34	53.13	63.51	85.08	59.12	74.00	88.48	118.24
W35S	29.28	35.50	44.12	58.56	38.22	47.58	57.33	76.44
W40L	50.09	62.41	75.13	100.18	71.12	89.00	106.48	142.24
W40S	34.43	43.24	52.05	69.26	46.09	57.41	69.13	92.18
W45L	39.14	49.03	58.51	78.28	53.39	67.04	80.29	107.18
W45S	27.05	33.52	40.38	54.11	40.57	51.11	61.25	81.53
W50L	41.12	51.30	61.48	82.24	49.42	62.08	74.33	99.24
W50S	24.31	30.39	36.47	49.03	27.28	34.20	41.12	54.56
W55L	38.19	47.54	57.29	76.38	45.33	56.56	68.19	91.06
W55S	26.37	33.16	39.55	53.13	27.20	34.10	41.00	54.40
W60L	42.43	53.24	64.05	85.26	47.45	59.41	71.38	95.30
W60S	29.40	37.05	44.30	59.20	28.39	35.49	42.59	57.18
W65L	34.28	43.05	51.42	68.56	55.12	69.00	82.48	110.24
W65S	29.43	37.08	44.34	59.26	39.58	49.58	59.58	79.57
W70L	50.12	62.45	75.18	100.24	51.00	63.45	76.30	102.00
W70S	43.17	54.06	64.55	86.33	36.56	46.10	55.24	73.52
W75L	40.07	50.09	60.11	80.14	45.10	56.28	67.45	90.20

BO National Badge Scheme
You may use these results for your badge awards.
When you have three similar standards (within a 2 year span), you may apply for a Gold, Silver or Bronze
award as follows :

	Metal brooch badge	£1.50
	Age or year flash	£0.50	
	Certificate	£0.50		
				
Apply by sending a cheque (payable to BO) and a self addressed stamped envelope
(A4 size with large letter postage) to :
	Badge claims, Chris Boycott, 13 Dawlish Ave, Stafford, ST17 0EU

For further details see BO rules, Compass Sport, or contact BO National Office (tel: 01629 734042)
for an explanation leaflet. 


October Odyssey Winners 2008
The October Odyssey competition is open to all and is based on the cumulative times of both days.
Congratulations to all trophy winners.

JM2	Alastair PEDLEY		EPOC		JW2	Emily BROWN	BL
JM3	Christopher NASH		SROC		JW3	Sasha MacKENZIE	CLARO
JM4	Jake Field			EBOR		JW4	Hannah BRADLEY	WCOC
JM5S	Christopher HEMMINGWAY	WCOC	
JM5M	Matthew NASH		SROC	
JM5L	Thomas FELLBAUM		MDOC		JW5L	Alice FELLBAUM	MDOC
M21	Matthew SPEAKE		EBOR		W21	Rachel MAJUMDAR	UNOC
M35	Darren SOMMERSON	RAFO		W35
M40	Alan IRVING		WCOC		W40	Karen NASH	SROC
M45	Dean FIELD		EBOR		W45	Jane MALLEY	NATO
M50	Alastair MacKENZIE		CLOK		W50	Julie COUCH	EPOC
M55	Alaistair WOOD		AIRE		W55	Susan STEVENS	AIRE
M60	Julian LAILEY		SROC		W60	Diana MITCHELL	BL
M65	Barrie SPEAKE		EBOR		W65	Isabel WRIGHT	NATO
M70	Andrew SUDDABY		BL		W70	Jillian CURREY	EBOR
M75	Alan MEADOWS		MEROC		W75	Vera PARKINS	WCOC
M80	Maurice COLLETT		SROC

There has been some confusion over the award of trophies and NN must apologise for this.
Over the years a number of trophies have either not been returned or have gone astray.
NEOA have decided that they would like to retrieve all of the existing trophies and class winners
are to be awarded a permanent memento to keep. These will be available to claim at forthcoming events
(see NN website for details). Certificates for both L and S class winners will also be available.
Could any competitor who claimed a trophy on the Sunday please arrange to return it to Margaret Crosby,
tel: 01670 736242.


Maps
Those competitors that could not make either day will be able to reclaim their map by sending their
address details to:
	Boris Spence, 6 Aln Court, Ellington, Morpeth, NE61 5LR
	email : borisspence@aol.com 


Officials		Day 1	     		Day 2
     Planner :	Rob McKenna (NN)		Dave Caudwell (NN)
     Controller :	Ray Barnes (NOC)		Patrick Smyth (NATO)
     Organiser :	Boris Spence		Barry Young	
		tel : 01670 860897		tel : 0191 2576246		
		email : borisspence@aol.com	email : barryz@btinternet.com


Queries on these results to :
Rob McKenna (0191 4219659), email : robmckenna@blueyonder.co.uk

Return to NN home page